Skip to content
GuidesAI Rap Video Hub / FIELD NOTES

AI rap video models: original rap vs your own audio, with six real examples

Compare five models through six controlled portrait clips. See what was actually tested, how an original rap differs from an audio reference, and what the samples cannot prove.

Availability note: these are completed controlled tests, not a list of live services. Public generation and purchases are currently closed. The studio and pricing page show current availability.

What we tested on 24 October 2026

Every request used a 10-second, 720p, 9:16 configuration and the orange-studio scene, with no uploaded movement reference. The five solo examples use the same fictional adult portrait; the Mini duo example uses two fictional adult portraits. Original-rap tests use the same short theme. The audio tests use an authorized original track from the first Mini output. Natural body movement is still present. These are single examples of exact combinations, not a broad model ranking.

The exact model and workflow combinations

All files below are actual outputs at 720 × 1280 with an audio track. The requested length was 10 seconds; container durations differ slightly, so the table reports measured file duration.

ModelSound routePeopleActual duration
Seedance 2 MiniOriginal rap from a themeOne person10.080 s
Seedance 2 MiniOwn audioTwo portraits10.080 s
Wan 3.0Own audio as a referenceOne person10.031 s
Seedance 2 FastOriginal rap from a themeOne person10.080 s
Seedance 2.0Original rap from a themeOne person10.080 s
Seedance 2.5Original rap from a themeOne person10.048 s

Watch and listen to the six real samples

Press play to load a clip; no video starts automatically. Listen on the same device and volume when comparing delivery and mouth movement. These are our own fictional-adult test assets, not decorative illustrations or borrowed customer work.

Seedance 2 MiniOriginal rap from a theme · One person720 × 1280 · 10.080 s
Seedance 2 MiniOwn audio · Two portraits720 × 1280 · 10.080 s
Wan 3.0Own audio as a reference · One person720 × 1280 · 10.031 s
Seedance 2 FastOriginal rap from a theme · One person720 × 1280 · 10.080 s
Seedance 2.0Original rap from a theme · One person720 × 1280 · 10.080 s
Seedance 2.5Original rap from a theme · One person720 × 1280 · 10.048 s

Original rap: a theme guides the performance

Mini, Fast, 2.0 and 2.5 were each tested with one person and an original-rap theme. The model creates a short audiovisual performance; a theme is not an exact lyric script. Compare intelligibility, mouth movement, portrait consistency and unwanted visual changes yourself. One successful solo clip does not verify group mode, another language, another duration or 1080p.

Own audio: a reference is not an untouched soundtrack

The Mini duo and Wan solo examples use the same permitted source track. Wan was tested with an audio reference. Its output follows the source closely in this example, but the decoded audio is not byte-for-byte identical and its length differs slightly. Do not assume exact vocals, lyrics, timing or waveform preservation. If an unchanged master track is essential, that requirement needs a separate verified workflow; it is not established by these samples.

Choose a workflow before comparing model names

Start with original rap when you have a theme but no recording. Start with an audio-reference workflow when you already own a short performance and accept that the output may reinterpret it. Then check the live studio for the exact supported people layout, resolution, duration and credit quote. Our planned pricing is informational; it does not enable a model or promise its availability.

Ready to plan your performance?

Make a rap video